Welcome to the Ladies Golf Club at Ballykisteen

Limerick Junction, Co Tipperary
Telephone: +353 62 32117

                                    

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

 South of Ireland Open Mixed Foursomes

Fr. Basil Forde Perpetual Trophy

Sunday 15th July 2018

Winners:  T.J. Riordan & Lauren Kelly 69 nett(Ballykisteen)

2nd: P.J. Carey & Audrey McGrath 70 nett (cb) (Ballykisteen)

Best Gross:  Yvonne Daly Ryan & Jamie Keaty (81) (Tipperary)

3rd:  Margaret Creamer & Sean Jackson 70 nett (Tipperary)

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Congratulations to our Junior Team who are through to the ILGU Munster District Junior Cup Semi Finals, they took to the fairways in Dromoland on July 1st where they beat Tipperary G.C.   The semi-final takes place on Sunday July 29th in Macroom Golf Club at 9:15 am where they take on East Cork, your support would be very much appreciated.   

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Note: There is an 18 Hole/9 Hole Stableford running every Thursday from the 7th of June for Seniors (Over 50 yrs). Please note that 18 & 9 Hole competitions may be qualifying. Format may be changed from week to week. 

 

 

Weekly Ladies Scramble is ongoing each Wednesday at 6.30pm with entry fee of €3.00.  We encourage members to come out and enjoy this social occasion.  

Winners to Date: 

30.5.18 - Mary Lonergan & Margaret Hayes

6.6.18 - Josie Ryan, Mairead Ryan, Mary Lonergan & Margaret Hayes

20.6.18 - Anne Quane, Mary C. Kinane & Eilish Ryan

27.6.18 - Geraldine Fitzgerald, Ann O' Connor & Barbara Leahy

4.7.18 - Margaret Coffey, Claire Griffin & Orla O' Donovan

11.7.18 - Marie Hayes & Orla O' Donovan

 

 

The Granard Cup

 

Best of luck to Majella Hallinan & Jane Cowhey, they will represent Ballykisteen in Newlands on the 13th of August, where they will play an All-Ireland Final. 

   

 

Results:

January 9-Hole Monthly 

1st: Catherine English 17pts

 

March 9-Hole Monthly 

1st: Catherine English 19pts

2nd: Vivienne Dee 17pts

3rd: Mary Toomey 17pts (cb)   

 

Tuesday March 27th - 18 Hole Stableford 

1st: Mary Toomey 27pts

 

Easter Sunday - 18 Hole Stableford

1st: Jill McCormack 34pts

 

Saturday 31st March(Alt) & 3rd April - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Elaine Bermingham 33pts

 

Sunday 22nd April - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Mary T. Real 34pts

 

Sunday 6th May - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Majella Hallinan 38pts

2nd:  Elaine Bermingham 37pts

3rd:  Mary Lonergan 33pts

 

Tuesday 8th May - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Elaine Bermingham 35pts

2nd:  Jackie Kennedy 29pts

 

Tuesday 15th May - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Mary T. Real 36pts

2nd:  Paula Caroll 30pts

3rd: Catherine English 28pts

 

Tuesday 22nd May - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Paula Carroll 39pts 

2nd:  Mairead Quirke 32pts

3rd:  Jane Cowhey 31pts

 

Sunday 27th May - 18 Hole Stableford

1st: Lauren Kelly 41pts

2nd:  Jill McCormack 34pts 

3rd:  Catherine English 29pts

 

Sunday 27th May - R&A 9 Hole-Qualifier  

1st:  Mairead Quirke 19pts 

2nd:  Claire Ryan 17pts(cb)

3rd:  Cliona Finucane 17pts

 

Tuesday 29th May - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Elaine Bermingham 33pts(cb)

2nd:  Caitlin Shippam 33pts

3rd:  Marie O' Brien 32pts

 

Tuesday 5th June - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Elaine Bermingham 37pts

2nd:  Esther Fearnley 34pts

3rd:  Margo O' Doherty 32pts (cb)

 

Sunday 10th June - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Catherine English 38pts

 

Tuesday 12th June - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Elaine Bermingham 40 points (cb)

2nd:  Caitlin Shippam 40pts

3rd:  Mary T. Real 38pts

 

Sunday 17th June - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Majella Hallinan 37pts

2nd:  Marie Gibson 33pts

 

Tuesday 19th June - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Margo O' Doherty 39pts

2nd:  Marie Gibson 33pts

3rd:  Pauline Costello 31pts

 

Tuesday 26th June - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Mary Beary 38pts

2nd:  Caitlin Shippam 37pts

3rd:  Marie O' Brien 36pts

 

Tuesday 3rd July - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Marie O' Brien 42pts

2nd:  Marie Gibson 39pts(cb)

3rd:  Majella Hallinan 39pts

 

Men's Captains Prize to the Ladies 7th July - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Majella Hallinan 39pts (cb)

2nd:  Caitlin Shippam 39pts

3rd:  Marie Gibson 37 pts

 

Sunday 8th July - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Catherine Murphy 38pts

2nd:  Marie Gibson 36pts

3rd:  Marie O' Brien 33pts

 

Tuesday 10th July - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Mary T. Real 39pts

2nd:  Marie O' Brien 38pts

3rd:  Margo O' Doherty 37pts

 

Tuesday 17th July - 18 Hole Stableford

1st:  Majella Hallinan 42pts

2nd:  Mary Beary 39pts

3rd:  Mary T. Real 38pts

 

 

   

April Monthly Medal sponsored by Noel Earley - 18 Hole Strokeplay

 

1st:  Mary Toomey - 76 nett(cb)

2nd:  Paula Caroll - 76 nett

Best Gross: Lauren Kelly 

 

 

May Monthly Medal sponsored by Brendan Whelan - 18 Hole Strokeplay

 

1st: Mary Lonergan - 69 nett

2nd: Mary T. Real - 75 nett

Best Gross:  Mary Riordan 

 

June Monthly Medal sponsored by Hair FX Tipperary Town - 18 Hole Strokeplay

 

1st: Paula Carroll 71 nett

2nd:  Majella Hallinan 72 nett

Best Gross:  Lauren Kelly

 

 

 

 

 

 Site Last Updated 19th July, 2018